KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

PRE-TESTING

French translation: Examens préalables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pre-testing
French translation:Examens préalables

15:16 Dec 13, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / e-formation
English term or phrase: PRE-TESTING
e-LEARNING ou e-formation

rapid learning and test preparation

certificates upon completion of each series

PRE-TESTING helps measure your knowledge
Daniel
les tests préalables
Explanation:
Par opposition aux tests qu'on fait APRES la formation pour voir si on a compris, on passe ceux-là PREALABLEMENT à la formation pour vérifier qu'on a bien tous les pré-requis (càd les connaissances nécessaires pour comprendre ce qui va être appris pendant la formation)

bon courage...
Selected response from:

Anne Amar
Grading comment
Excellent, mais je préfère EXAMENS. Qu'en penses-tu?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1les tests préalablesAnne Amar
5prétestHelen D. Elliot
4**Anne Amar


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les tests préalables


Explanation:
Par opposition aux tests qu'on fait APRES la formation pour voir si on a compris, on passe ceux-là PREALABLEMENT à la formation pour vérifier qu'on a bien tous les pré-requis (càd les connaissances nécessaires pour comprendre ce qui va être appris pendant la formation)

bon courage...

Anne Amar
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Excellent, mais je préfère EXAMENS. Qu'en penses-tu?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau
19 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prétest


Explanation:
More common than test préalable in my experience (10 years of translation in education)

French:Clinical Psychology
Psychometry and Psychotechnology
Examinations and Competitions (Educ.)
Artificial Intelligence

résultat au prétest s CORRECT,MASC

résultat du test préliminaire s MASC
résultat du test préalable s MASC

OBS - Voir fiche «prétest» en docimolo

English:Clinical Psychology
Psychometry and Psychotechnology
Examinations and Competitions (Educ.)
Artificial Intelligence

pretest score s CORRECT

pre-test score s


CONT - Evaluation. Computer-assisted learning has faced peculiar difficulties in the attempt to provide evidence of its contribution to the learning process. The traditional method ... uses pre-test and post-test scores for a computer-assisted learning group of students and a control group. s
OBS - pretest: a test given to determine some kind of performance ... in advance of administration of training ... s

1999-01-21

Polytechnique - Baccalaureat - - [ Translate this page ]
... 1 Prétest [ Table des matières ]. L'École Polytechnique évalue le niveau
de préparation de ses nouveaux étudiants en mathématiques par un prétest ...
www.polymtl.ca/2410cara.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages
mensa Prétest - [ Translate this page ]
Test Préliminaire. Nouvelle édition (Mars 2000).
Vous avez tout votre temps pour répondre aux ...
perso.club-internet.fr/xsh/mensaTst1.htm - 84k - Cached - Similar pages





Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
**


Explanation:
Oui pourquoi pas. Toutefois, le terme "test" est plus utilisé, surtout pour du e-learning

Anne Amar
PRO pts in pair: 21