KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

hex file load

French translation: hexadecimal file load


15:39 Dec 17, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hex file load
stock maintenance
downloading a file from the server
does 'hex' mean hexadécimal?
thanks
Bram Poldervaart
French translation:hexadecimal file load
Explanation:
Absolutely.

Up and Download data are usually coded in hexadecimal format.

No reference needed
Selected response from:

Yves Georges
France
Grading comment
merci de votre aide!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hexadécimal
Maria Karra
5hexadecimal file load
Yves Georges


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hexadecimal file load


Explanation:
Absolutely.

Up and Download data are usually coded in hexadecimal format.

No reference needed


    25 years of instrumentation in the industry
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
merci de votre aide!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hexadécimal


Explanation:
Yes, hex means hexadecimal.


    myself (software engineer)
Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 114