KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

vibropeen; steregon; gear micrometer; staking pin

French translation: gravage par micro-percussion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vibropeen
French translation:gravage par micro-percussion
Entered by: Didier Fourcot

14:10 Dec 18, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / gas turbines
English term or phrase: vibropeen; steregon; gear micrometer; staking pin
Sorry, no context; was asked by a fellow translator...
Field: electromechanics
gas turbines
Suzanne Bernard
gravage par micro-percussion, spat, palmer d'engrenages, goupille rabattue
Explanation:
- gravage par micro-percussion
for "vibropeen":
this is a way of marking parts
http://www.universalmarking.com/images/vibropeen1.jpg
French equivalent:
http://www.borries-gmbh.de/f/nadelver.html

- spat
for "steregon": "the entire solid angle bounded by a sphere, equal to 4 Pi steradians" (Mac Graw Hill Dictionary of scientific and technical terms, paper only sorry)
French equivalent reference:
http://www.faq.fra.online.fr/conversion/06Unitesgeometriques...
"On rencontre quelquefois une unité appelée spat (sp), définie comme étant “ l’angle solide comprenant la totalité de l’espace autour d’un point “. Il en résulte que : 1 spat = 4 p stéradians."

- palmer d'engrenages
for "gear micrometer", this is a micrometer with steel ball measuring faces instead of the flat surfaces used in normal micrometers:
http://www.qlr.com.cn/Catalog/b-gear micrometers.htm

- goupille rabattue
For "staking pin": this is a pin of which the end is hammered and staked into a recess to prevent any further movement, see for example:
http://www.lapeyre-group.com/Catalog_htm/outillage/42.htm

PS: next time one term at a time, as I needed more than one hour for this one, you could have had faster answers with smaller chunks
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
Wow indeed! Thank you so much for this. I will forward this information to the person who had asked me. I only wish there was an option for awarding a higher number of Kudoz! points; 4 is certainly not enough for this one!
Thanks again,
Suzanne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vid. expl.
Egmont
4gravage par micro-percussion, spat, palmer d'engrenages, goupille rabattue
Didier Fourcot
1suggestions (guesses)cheungmo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vid. expl.


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Unfortunately useless for this
44 mins
  -> Thanks for your reply!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
suggestions (guesses)


Explanation:
for "vibropeen", "vibro-martelage". "martelage à vibration"?

for "gear micrometer", "micromètre à engrenage"?

for "stakin pin", "goupil/aiguille de jalonnage/jalonnement"?

I wonder if "steregon" shouldn't be "stereogon" (which I'd translate to "stéréogone").


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gravage par micro-percussion, spat, palmer d'engrenages, goupille rabattue


Explanation:
- gravage par micro-percussion
for "vibropeen":
this is a way of marking parts
http://www.universalmarking.com/images/vibropeen1.jpg
French equivalent:
http://www.borries-gmbh.de/f/nadelver.html

- spat
for "steregon": "the entire solid angle bounded by a sphere, equal to 4 Pi steradians" (Mac Graw Hill Dictionary of scientific and technical terms, paper only sorry)
French equivalent reference:
http://www.faq.fra.online.fr/conversion/06Unitesgeometriques...
"On rencontre quelquefois une unité appelée spat (sp), définie comme étant “ l’angle solide comprenant la totalité de l’espace autour d’un point “. Il en résulte que : 1 spat = 4 p stéradians."

- palmer d'engrenages
for "gear micrometer", this is a micrometer with steel ball measuring faces instead of the flat surfaces used in normal micrometers:
http://www.qlr.com.cn/Catalog/b-gear micrometers.htm

- goupille rabattue
For "staking pin": this is a pin of which the end is hammered and staked into a recess to prevent any further movement, see for example:
http://www.lapeyre-group.com/Catalog_htm/outillage/42.htm

PS: next time one term at a time, as I needed more than one hour for this one, you could have had faster answers with smaller chunks


Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463
Grading comment
Wow indeed! Thank you so much for this. I will forward this information to the person who had asked me. I only wish there was an option for awarding a higher number of Kudoz! points; 4 is certainly not enough for this one!
Thanks again,
Suzanne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cheungmo: Wow!
42 mins