KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

chains

French translation: "chain"


21:36 Dec 19, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: chains
Bonsoir,

merci pour vos réponses à ma précédente question.
Il s'agit toujours encore d'une unité de mesure mais de longueur cette fois.
Merci d'avance.
caro.S
French translation:"chain"
Explanation:
Bien que ne faisant pas partie des unités "officielles", j'ai néanmoins retrouvé cette unité dans un de mes ouvrages:
chain (Gunter's) = 20.1168 m
chain (Ramsden's) = 30.48 m

Je suggère de la laisser telle quelle (en anglais, donc) ou de la convertir en unités de longueur du SI, c.-à-d. en mètres.

Bonne chance,
Pascal
Selected response from:

Pascal Tielemans - NOT AVAILABLE ANYMORE
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chaîne
GertV
4"chain"Pascal Tielemans - NOT AVAILABLE ANYMORE
4chaînes d'arpenteur
Marie-France Arnou
4A measurement equals to 20 meters long
1964


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A measurement equals to 20 meters long


Explanation:
However I dont know if there is such a unit in french as well.

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 59

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chaîne


Explanation:
The English unit of length 'chain' equals 20,12 metres (it litteraly means 'chaîne d'arpenteur'). 80 chains are 1 mile.

I'm not sure there is a translation, as it is a specific English unit of length.

Still I hope this could be of any help

GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
57 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chaînes d'arpenteur


Explanation:
Le Petit Larousse 2001 donne la définition suivante : chaîne de 10 mètres pour mesurer les longueurs sur le terrain.

Les liens canadiens ci-dessous indiquent aussi "chaîne d'arpentage" et "chaîne de Gunter".


    Reference: http://www.science-tech.nmstc.ca/francais/collection/arpenta...
    Reference: http://www.scg.ulaval.ca/gps-rs/fr/Histo/expo/exposition_fr....
Marie-France Arnou
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 59

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"chain"


Explanation:
Bien que ne faisant pas partie des unités "officielles", j'ai néanmoins retrouvé cette unité dans un de mes ouvrages:
chain (Gunter's) = 20.1168 m
chain (Ramsden's) = 30.48 m

Je suggère de la laisser telle quelle (en anglais, donc) ou de la convertir en unités de longueur du SI, c.-à-d. en mètres.

Bonne chance,
Pascal


Pascal Tielemans - NOT AVAILABLE ANYMORE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Etant donnée une différence non-negligeable entre les deux types de "chain", laisser en VO est peut-être du bon conseil.
4 hrs