KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

a pull through valve

French translation: soupape de sortie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pull through valve
French translation:soupape de sortie
Entered by: shule

13:52 Dec 22, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: a pull through valve
a downstream equipment for extruders
shule
soupape de sortie
Explanation:
pull through
VOIR: (par extension)

¨ pull through
à vi insep
[recover] s'en sortir, s'en tirer
à vt sep
1. [draw through - rope, thread] faire passer
pull the needle through to the other side faites sortir l'aiguille de l'autre côté
2. [help survive or surmount] tirer d'affaire

Copyright © 1996 Larousse. Computer software copyright © 1996 INSO Corporation. All rights reserved.
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you again...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4soupape de sortie
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
1vanne à éjectionBOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
vanne à éjection


Explanation:
Only guessing here as I thing the english term is made up to start with.
It seems to describe a release valve of some sort (détendeur de pression) that allow the release of pressure or vacuum in case a part is stuck in the extruder
I propose that you could say vanne à éjection as this would do the same as the english to explain that by actuating the valve it will release the stuck part... éjection= to release in this case.
I hope this might get the ball rolling for you

Good Luck!

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 619

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soupape de sortie


Explanation:
pull through
VOIR: (par extension)

¨ pull through
à vi insep
[recover] s'en sortir, s'en tirer
à vt sep
1. [draw through - rope, thread] faire passer
pull the needle through to the other side faites sortir l'aiguille de l'autre côté
2. [help survive or surmount] tirer d'affaire

Copyright © 1996 Larousse. Computer software copyright © 1996 INSO Corporation. All rights reserved.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162
Grading comment
Thank you again...