KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

high/low cut back

French translation: Réduction du point de haute/basse température


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high/low cut back
French translation:Réduction du point de haute/basse température
Entered by: shule

18:52 Dec 22, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Temperature Control of Air Cooled Extruders
English term or phrase: high/low cut back
This is a special feature on some controllers. It moves the proportional band to operate on initial heat ups within the cut back settings without changing the set point settings.
shule
Réduction du point de haute/basse température
Explanation:
La réduction du point de haute/basse température est une des caractéristiques...

Literally the same
Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
Thank you...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Réduction du point de haute/basse températureBOB DE DENUS
3calorstat / thermostatthierry2


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calorstat / thermostat


Explanation:
coupe un circuit en fonction d'un seuil haut et bas de température.


thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Réduction du point de haute/basse température


Explanation:
La réduction du point de haute/basse température est une des caractéristiques...

Literally the same

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Thank you...