KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

cladding layer

French translation: couche de revêtement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cladding layer
French translation:couche de revêtement
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:13 Dec 23, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / semi-conductor technology
English term or phrase: cladding layer
a first cladding layer of a first conductivity type is formed on the substrate
pipo
France
couche de revêtement
Explanation:
You have the correct translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-23 20:10:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s) : céramique


1 / 1

lining

Syn.
coating
cladding
facing revêtement n. m.

Note(s) :
((Dans la source citée, l'entrée se lit comme suit :)) revêtement (fours, broyeurs).

[1970]
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5couche métalliquecheungmo
4couche de revêtement métallique
Augustin Bordet
4couche de revêtement
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4une couche protectrice
4une couche protectrice
Evert DELOOF-SYS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une couche protectrice


Explanation:
Réf.:
... la fabrication des accumulateurs au lithium: le dépôt contrôlé d'une fine couche
protectrice sur l'électrode en graphite. «Cette couche est transparente ...

www.snf.ch/fr/com/prr/prr_cur_jan22.asp


Native speaker of:

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une couche protectrice


Explanation:
Réf.:
... la fabrication des accumulateurs au lithium: le dépôt contrôlé d'une fine couche
protectrice sur l'électrode en graphite. «Cette couche est transparente ...

www.snf.ch/fr/com/prr/prr_cur_jan22.asp

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
couche métallique


Explanation:
"Cladding" *usually* implies metal though not necessarily. Its a protective, sometimes structural, covering or envelope.

Specifically, "to clad" is to cover a metal with another by bonding.

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
couche de revêtement


Explanation:
You have the correct translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-23 20:10:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s) : céramique


1 / 1

lining

Syn.
coating
cladding
facing revêtement n. m.

Note(s) :
((Dans la source citée, l'entrée se lit comme suit :)) revêtement (fours, broyeurs).

[1970]


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
couche de revêtement métallique


Explanation:
or "couche de gainage". hard to tell without knowing the context.

Augustin Bordet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28