KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

off-stud joiner

French translation: attache hors montant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off-stud joiner
French translation:attache hors montant
Entered by: Franck Abate

14:41 Dec 26, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / construction, siding installation
English term or phrase: off-stud joiner
insert the butt edge of the siding into the off-stud joiner. Insert the edge of the next panel of siding into the other side of the joiner.
Franck Abate
United States
attache hors montant
Explanation:
Voir la description et la photo
Off Stud Joiner

The Off Stud Joiner is manufactured specifically for Fiber Cement lap siding. The 1-1/4" overlap saves additional installation time and by not joining directly over the stud you can eliminate corner breakout. Off Stud Joiners are manufactured using 24 gauge, G-90 galvanized steel, pre-primed for easy painting. The joiner creates a solid backing behind the joint producing a better caulk line and holds the bottom edge in line to provide a seamless appearing joint.

http://www.simplicitytool.com/siding_accessories.htm
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I did check out the site but could not find any translations in my research. Do you have a good dictionary?
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4attache hors montant
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
1raccord / raccord de montant(?)cheungmo


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
raccord / raccord de montant(?)


Explanation:
Isn't a "joiner" someone who joins every club he or she can join?

Joinery is "menuiserie" and "joiner" is a construction job, so the term itself isn't much help.

I'm guessing that "joiner" means "the doohickey we make that joins two pieces of siding", and that "off-stud" means "that is attached to or "comes off" the stud".

Maybe someone will have a better idea.

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attache hors montant


Explanation:
Voir la description et la photo
Off Stud Joiner

The Off Stud Joiner is manufactured specifically for Fiber Cement lap siding. The 1-1/4" overlap saves additional installation time and by not joining directly over the stud you can eliminate corner breakout. Off Stud Joiners are manufactured using 24 gauge, G-90 galvanized steel, pre-primed for easy painting. The joiner creates a solid backing behind the joint producing a better caulk line and holds the bottom edge in line to provide a seamless appearing joint.

http://www.simplicitytool.com/siding_accessories.htm

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I did check out the site but could not find any translations in my research. Do you have a good dictionary?
Thanks very much.