KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Changing between ...

French translation: Passage de...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Changing between ...
French translation:Passage de...
Entered by: Marie-France Arnou

00:42 Dec 28, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Changing between ...
Changing between campaign goaling and advertising item goaling.
(After you schedule a campaign, you can change between campaign goaling and advertising item goaling, which determines how the weights for the ads will be calculated.)
raietu
France
Passage de...
Explanation:
Passage de quelque chose à autre chose
Selected response from:

Marie-France Arnou
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Passage de...
Marie-France Arnou
4(Après avoir planifié une campagne, vous pouvez choisir entre un objectif de campagne ou d'article p
Emanuela Damiani
4alterner entre...
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
3basculercheungmo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Passage de...


Explanation:
Passage de quelque chose à autre chose

Marie-France Arnou
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
2 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
17 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: Pour des questions de style, il faut toujours se pencher vers la nominalisation (noms plutôt que verbes, pour indiquer les fonctions), en français.
4 days

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
basculer


Explanation:
S'il s'agit d'intructions pour un logiciel. Sinon, je suis d'ccord avec Marie-France (passage de, passer de...)


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Après avoir planifié une campagne, vous pouvez choisir entre un objectif de campagne ou d'article p


Explanation:
...ce qui détermine la façon dont le poids (quantité) des annonces publicitaires sera calculé.

Emanuela Damiani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 25

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alterner entre...


Explanation:
changing between implique une alternance entre les deux options. J'utiliserais donc alterner...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162