KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

misleading

French translation: trompeuse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:misleading
French translation:trompeuse
Entered by: Marie-France Arnou

00:53 Dec 28, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: misleading
This campaign expression is misleading and will not yield the following result
raietu
France
trompeuse
Explanation:
Used in the page below, for example.
Selected response from:

Marie-France Arnou
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5trompeuse
Marie-France Arnou
4 +2susceptible d'induire en erreurBOB DE DENUS
5campagne publicitaire trompeuse/fallacieuse/menteuse
Yolanda Broad
4mensongère
Augustin Bordet
4tendancieuse (fallacieuse) (propre à induire en erreur)
Emanuela Damiani


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
trompeuse


Explanation:
Used in the page below, for example.


    Reference: http://www.droitconstitutionnel.net/cours_dcVemePRcomp.htm
Marie-France Arnou
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
42 mins

agree  Nicole Levesque
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
10 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
17 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
susceptible d'induire en erreur


Explanation:
Une autre façon de le dire qui offre peut-etre plus de précision???

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  badia
9 hrs

agree  C Greene
13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tendancieuse (fallacieuse) (propre à induire en erreur)


Explanation:
campagne à double entente

Emanuela Damiani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 25

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
campagne publicitaire trompeuse/fallacieuse/menteuse


Explanation:
Voici ce que donne Termium pour "misleading" dans le domaine de la publicité - à vous de trancher, selon le ton que vous désirez donner à votre traduction.

Subject Field(s)  – Advertising Media
Subject Field(s)  – Supports publicitaires
 
misleading advertisement Source
false advertisement Source

annonce fallacieuse Source FEM
annonce trompeuse Source FEM
annonce mensongère Source FEM

1985-09-12

 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada


Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 720

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mensongère


Explanation:
or "équivoque" si ça prête à confusion.
Bien sûr "tompeuse" ou "fallacieuse" vont aussi.
Le Grand Larousse.

But why classify your question under technical/engineering?



    Reference: http://www.termium
Augustin Bordet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28