KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

all prices are marked "approximate"

French translation: tous les prix portent la mention


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all prices are marked
French translation:tous les prix portent la mention
Entered by: Marie-France Arnou

01:11 Dec 28, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: all prices are marked "approximate"
The user may be charged a slightly different amount than what was presented on the receipt page of the site. (Thus, all prices are marked "approximate")
raietu
France
tous les prix portent la mention « approximatif »
Explanation:
Exemple sur la page ci-dessous.
Selected response from:

Marie-France Arnou
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6tous les prix portent la mention « approximatif »
Marie-France Arnou
4 +1les prix indiqués sont "approximatifs"BOB DE DENUS
4Il est indiqué "environ" sur tous les prixthierry2


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Il est indiqué "environ" sur tous les prix


Explanation:
ou:
Tous les prix sont marqués "environ"
But I prefer the first one.

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tous les prix portent la mention « approximatif »


Explanation:
Exemple sur la page ci-dessous.


    Reference: http://www.cirad.fr/isss/insheber.html
Marie-France Arnou
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shule
5 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
6 mins

agree  Nicole Levesque
2 hrs

agree  Anne Amar
8 hrs

agree  C Greene
17 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: "portent la mention" est stylistiquement préférable.
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les prix indiqués sont "approximatifs"


Explanation:
How's dat!

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  badia
8 hrs