KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

booking currency

French translation: devise de transaction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:booking currency
French translation:devise de transaction
Entered by: Marie-France Arnou

01:13 Dec 28, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: booking currency
When the customer submits their order they are given an approximate total in their preferred currency and the booking currency of the site
raietu
France
devise de transaction
Explanation:
On pourrait aussi dire : "devise utilisée pour la réservation"
Selected response from:

Marie-France Arnou
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7devise de transaction
Marie-France Arnou
4monnaie de la commande à livrer
Augustin Bordet
4La devise utilisée sur le site pour la réservationthierry2
4dans la monnaie de la commande à livrer
Emanuela Damiani


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
devise de transaction


Explanation:
On pourrait aussi dire : "devise utilisée pour la réservation"

Marie-France Arnou
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shule
2 mins

agree  Nicole Levesque
2 hrs

agree  BOB DE DENUS
3 hrs

agree  Guereau: la devise de réservation du site
6 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: D'accord suggestion de Frédéric
10 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
17 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
4 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La devise utilisée sur le site pour la réservation


Explanation:
and here approximate is "approximatif"

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dans la monnaie de la commande à livrer


Explanation:
Lorsqu'un client passe sa commande, on lui ( his order: il doit y avoir une erreur car client est au singulier ) donne une somme approximative dans sa monnaie préférée et dans la monnaie de la commande à livrer sur le site.

Emanuela Damiani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 25

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monnaie de la commande à livrer


Explanation:
currency: monnaie, devise
booking: commande à livrer (dans ce contexte).



    Reference: http://termium.com
Augustin Bordet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28