KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

stored internally

French translation: stocké en interne


01:33 Dec 28, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: stored internally
there can be a variation between the adjusted price, which is displayed to the user, and the rounded values, which are stored internally
raietu
France
French translation:stocké en interne
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

thierry2
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2conservées en mémoire interne
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 +2stocké en internethierry2
4qui sont gardées en mémoire
Claudia Iglesias
4 -1qui apparaissent dans le programmeCGagnon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui sont gardées en mémoire


Explanation:
none

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
1 hr
  -> Gracias Nicole

disagree  pjg111: "stockées en interne" is better than "gardées en mémoire"
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stocké en interne


Explanation:
none

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pjg111: "stockées en interne" is better than "gardées en mémoire"
3 hrs

agree  Anne Amar
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conservées en mémoire interne


Explanation:
voir Domaine(s) : informatique


1 / 1

internal storage

Syn.
internal memory
processor storage mémoire interne n. f.

Déf. :
Mémoire très rapide faisant partie de l'unité centrale et reliée directement au microprocesseur.

Note(s) :
La mémoire morte (ROM) et la mémoire vive (RAM) sont des mémoires internes


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HughDESS: "stocké en interne" serait plutôt du domaine commercial/logistique, alors que "conservé en mémoire interne" s'oppose bien, en Informatique, à "montré" (displayed), à priori sur écran (screen) à l'utilisateur (user)
9 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: Stored internally = internal storage/internal memory. Pour "internal storage" / "internal memory" Termium donne "mémoire interne"; Le dict. de l'anglais de l'informatique confirme
4 days

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
qui apparaissent dans le programme


Explanation:
«Dans le programme»: traduction du Termium.

CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yolanda Broad: Stored internally = internal storage/internal memory. Pour "internal storage" / "internal memory" Termium donne "mémoire interne"; Le dict. de l'anglais de l'informatique confirme
2 days 11 hrs