KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

put into production

French translation: mis en production/produit/fabriqué


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:put into production
French translation:mis en production/produit/fabriqué
Entered by: Claudia Iglesias

01:59 Dec 28, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: put into production
If a page group used by a item is not validated against the page groups in the reference table, the item will not be put into production
raietu
France
mis en production/produit/fabriqué
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8mis en production/produit/fabriqué
Claudia Iglesias
4mettre en valeur
Yolanda Broad


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
mis en production/produit/fabriqué


Explanation:
none

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
14 mins
  -> merci thierry2

agree  Nicole Levesque
1 hr
  -> merci Nicole

agree  cheungmo: What else?
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  pjg111
3 hrs
  -> Merci Patrick

agree  BOB DE DENUS
3 hrs
  -> Merci Bob

agree  Anne Amar: mis en production est le mieux (c'est ce qu'on dit en informatique, et il s'agit manifestement ici d'informatique)
7 hrs
  -> Merci Anne.

agree  Alain Fontaine
12 hrs
  -> Merci Alain

agree  Simon Charass
16 hrs
  -> Merci Simon

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mettre en valeur


Explanation:
Termium signale que "put into production" est un "problème de traduction". Puisque moi, je traduis normalement vers l'anglais, je peux confirmer que je rencontre "mettre en valeur" et "mise en valeur" avec fréquence dans les textes en français dans un contexte équivalent au "put into production" de l'anglais.

Subject Field(s)  – Translation Problems
Subject Field(s)  – Problèmes de traduction
 
put into production Source VERB

mettre en valeur Source

1984-08-15

 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

Voici un URL Google qui donne des exemples bilingues de l'équivalence entre les deux :


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22mise+en+valeur%22+%22put+i...
    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 720