KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

spur projectiles

French translation: projectiles à éperons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spur projectiles
French translation:projectiles à éperons
Entered by: Guereau

18:39 Jan 2, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Viseo games
English term or phrase: spur projectiles
Projectiles dentés ?

The xxx unit weighs six hundred pounds and has three build in weapons: razor claws, sonic compressor beam, and spur projectiles.
Karine Degliame
projectiles à éperons
Explanation:
ou à ergots.
Je ne sais si c'est bien le cas, mais j'imagine une espèce de projectile médiéval muni d'éperons coupants (comme les lames de rasoir qu'on ajoute aux éperons des coqs de combat justement).

HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2projectiles à éperonsGuereau
4arme à aiguilles / lance-fléchettes
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
projectiles à éperons


Explanation:
ou à ergots.
Je ne sais si c'est bien le cas, mais j'imagine une espèce de projectile médiéval muni d'éperons coupants (comme les lames de rasoir qu'on ajoute aux éperons des coqs de combat justement).

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
1 min

agree  Nicole Levesque
49 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arme à aiguilles / lance-fléchettes


Explanation:
Trouvé dans des sites de jeux-vidéo

Sentir Gaia, Pattes de chat, Griffes-rasoir, Détermination,
Point faible. ... 2, Survie 2, Mêlée 2, Armes à feu 2, Esquive ...

www.sden.org/jdr/whitewolf/werewolf/garou/scenario/re-r17.h...

http://cybereb.free.fr/lancefle.html

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320