KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

nitro thinner

French translation: nitroglycérine, solvant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nitro thinner
French translation:nitroglycérine, solvant
Entered by: Maya Jurt

13:52 Jan 5, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / pumps
English term or phrase: nitro thinner
Mode d'emploi pompe immérgée; "Corrosive, easily combustible or explosive substances (e.g. gasoline, petroleum, nitro thinner), fats, oils and salt must not be pumped."
Lala
France
nitroglycérine, solvant
Explanation:
Je pense qu'il était supposé y avoir une virgule entre "nitro" et "thinner". Je ne suis pas chimiste mais il me semble qu'on a pas vraiment besoin de dissoudre la nitroglycérine.

Sinon: "solvant pour nitroglycérine".
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
merci beaucoup de m'avoir aidé!
Lala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1solvant à base de nitroglycérinethierry2
3nitroglycérine, solvantcheungmo


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nitroglycérine, solvant


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il était supposé y avoir une virgule entre "nitro" et "thinner". Je ne suis pas chimiste mais il me semble qu'on a pas vraiment besoin de dissoudre la nitroglycérine.

Sinon: "solvant pour nitroglycérine".

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556
Grading comment
merci beaucoup de m'avoir aidé!
Lala

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solvant à base de nitroglycérine


Explanation:
none

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine
20 hrs