KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

to deaerate

French translation: éliminer l'air de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to deaerate
French translation:éliminer l'air de
Entered by: thierry2

13:59 Jan 5, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / pumps
English term or phrase: to deaerate
mode d'emploi pompe immergée. "The submersible pump is equipped with an automatic deaerating device whose function is to remove probable air licks in the pump.If the water level drops below the vent valve, some water flows penetrates outside through the vent valve. This is not a defect of your pump, but serves to deaerate the pump. another example "the pump isn't deaerated automatically."
Lala
France
éliminer l'air de la pompe
Explanation:
None
Selected response from:

thierry2
Grading comment
merci beaucoup!
lala
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5disareare
Teresalba
4éliminer l'air de la pompethierry2
4désaérercheungmo


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
désaérer


Explanation:
Straight translation

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disareare


Explanation:
In Eurodicautom compare DISAREARE (eliminare l'aria da una sostanza)
ciao,
TS

Teresalba
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
éliminer l'air de la pompe


Explanation:
None

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336
Grading comment
merci beaucoup!
lala