KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

to assign an ad

French translation: faire paraître une annonce publicitaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to assign an ad
French translation:faire paraître une annonce publicitaire
Entered by: Marie-France Arnou

20:30 Jan 5, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: to assign an ad
if your Web site is an online newspaper, you may want to assign an ad to only run on pages in the Sports page
raietu
France
faire paraître une annonce publicitaire
Explanation:
The sentence "you may want to assign an ad to only run on pages in the Sports page" would be translated as: "il peut être souhaitable de ne faire paraître une annonce publicitaire que dans les pages Sports"
Selected response from:

Marie-France Arnou
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2faire paraître une annonce publicitaire
Marie-France Arnou
4programmer/affecter
Germaine


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
faire paraître une annonce publicitaire


Explanation:
The sentence "you may want to assign an ad to only run on pages in the Sports page" would be translated as: "il peut être souhaitable de ne faire paraître une annonce publicitaire que dans les pages Sports"

Marie-France Arnou
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
4 hrs

agree  Alexandre Laval
2 days 1 hr

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programmer/affecter


Explanation:
Si votre site Web est un journal en ligne, vous pouvez souhaiter...
...programmer une annonce (publicité) pour qu'elle ne s'affiche que dans les pages sportives
...affecter une annonce pour publication dans les seules pages sportives

"affecter" ou "définir, pour une publicité, un attribut d'affichage..." m'apparaissent moins clairs que le simple terme "programmer".

informatique
allocate, to
Syn. assign, to
allouer v.
Syn. affecter v., attribuer v.
Déf. : Réserver une ressource à un usage déterminé (processus, tâche, etc.), pendant un temps donné.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3733