KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

link a discount image to

French translation: relier une image


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:link an image, to
French translation:relier une image
Entered by: Germaine

11:47 Jan 6, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: link a discount image to
You link a discount image to the designated Web page on which the discount is scheduled to appear
raietu
France
relier une image
Explanation:
Vous reliez (l'image)(l'illustration) (l'instantané) d'un rabais à la page Web spécifique dans laquelle (elle)(il) doit apparaître

link, to
lier v.
Syn. relier v.
Déf. : Interconnecter des éléments de données ou des parties d'un ou de plusieurs programmes en fournissant des liens.
Selected response from:

Germaine
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Posting questions - guidelines
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1relier une image
Germaine
4 +1phrase suivanteMafalda d'Orey de Faria


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phrase suivante


Explanation:
hope it's what you need...

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: exactly.
19 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relier une image


Explanation:
Vous reliez (l'image)(l'illustration) (l'instantané) d'un rabais à la page Web spécifique dans laquelle (elle)(il) doit apparaître

link, to
lier v.
Syn. relier v.
Déf. : Interconnecter des éléments de données ou des parties d'un ou de plusieurs programmes en fournissant des liens.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Posting questions - guidelines


Explanation:
The KudoZ homepage http://www.proz.com/v3/index.php3?sp=ks ( “Terms / phrases should be less than 10 words in length. (For larger jobs, use: InstantJobs™.”) sets out clear guidelines for the asking of questions. Whilst no-one is going to jump up and down with fury for the odd 11-word question here and there, the questions you have posted up over the past couple of days all go beyond this limit : see below.

One way to avoid running up against this guideline, is to select the individual terms which are causing you difficulty. This also helps others who sill then be able to use the glossary term by term.

Otherwise, the occasional sentence is of course fine. However, if you have lots of sentences, then it might be best to post the whole lot in one go as an : InstantJobs™

Although these are guidelines, not strict rules, it is expected that users of the site respect the guidelines. What you have posted so far, does not merit squashing, but perhaps you ought to consider keeping your postings to the right length and/or posting terms only.

All the best,

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Co-moderator French>English (chipping in as there is no English>French moderator!)

Name : raietu
Email : mtimbal@aol.com

1 - http://www.proz.com/kudoz/129067 (06/01/02, 11:47 a.m.)

2 - http://www.proz.com/kudoz/128963 (05/01/02)

3 - http://www.proz.com/kudoz/128924 (05/01/02)

4 - http://www.proz.com/kudoz/128913 (05/01/02)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 19:21:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These remarks have been posted for clarification, and are intended to provide information for those answering also, not just to those asking questions.

I strongly advise answerers against supposing automatically that an asker is seeking to have a whole text translated for free. This form of abuse does occur however. When you suspect this is going on, refer the asker politely to the InstantJobs section – and I stress the word “politely”!

When answering, please bear in mind that you are doing so with a view to providing constructive help. If such is not your intention, think twice. It is perhaps best to refrain from answering.

If you suspect the system is being abused, then report such incidents to Henry Dotterer, the site founder, with references.


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: totally. thanks
5 hrs