KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

schedule

French translation: le planning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:schedule
French translation:le planning
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

16:26 Jan 6, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: schedule
To receive the schedule for importing log files on your site, contact your system administrator
raietu
France
le planning, or "pour connaître les dates prévues pour"
Explanation:
I would probably use the second one only because I try to keep French completely French. I hope that this helps. Good luck with your job!
Gayle
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1le planning, or "pour connaître les dates prévues pour"
Gayle Wallimann
4Schedule
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schedule


Explanation:
Please stop trying to have your text translated for free.

You had a lot of freebees already. You were told by several proZ members to stop asking those questions.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Stoianov: I have not followed what's going on, but if someone has 1000 pages to translate, it is very likely to have some problems. DOn't you think so?
3 mins
  -> Of course, I have just been asked privately by another "member" to translate 356 word for free, because I help several times.

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Maya, Raietu is respecting precisely the indications I provided Cf. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/129067 by posting the precise term with the sentence for context. Please restrict your comments to contructive help with terms and phrases - Co-moderator FR>EN
1 hr

neutral  Yves Georges: please Maya, don't start a polemic, we all appreciate your efforts, keep them for constructive use
7 hrs
  -> Don't worry, stop, "swan song", I finished what I had to do. Many thanks.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le planning, or "pour connaître les dates prévues pour"


Explanation:
I would probably use the second one only because I try to keep French completely French. I hope that this helps. Good luck with your job!
Gayle

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2: I prefer planning. We don't know whether it's dates or hours or whatever.
2 hrs