KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

extensive

French translation: étendue


16:43 Jan 6, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: extensive
The Manager tree structure can be extensive
raietu
France
French translation:étendue
Explanation:
la structure > étendue
Selected response from:

jviaene
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4étenduejviaene
4Comments
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 -1instant job
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
instant job


Explanation:
Please follow the advice of Nikki and post an instant job.

Thanks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 18:57:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I leave this \"shouting match\". The Asker has green light from a \"co-moderator\" and may ask as many questions he wants. (and he has asked many more than Nikki indicates) Everyone is free to decide if he wants to help with a cheap rate translation. I have been abused before, I won\'t answer.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Please be careful when paraphrasing what I said! My specific "advice" included posting individual terms. (Posting a job would be appropriate for a long series of sentences. This does not in fact appear to be what the asker requires).
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
étendue


Explanation:
la structure > étendue

jviaene
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
10 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
4 hrs

agree  badia
19 hrs

agree  Alexandre Laval
1 day 5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comments


Explanation:
Maya,

I'm afraid that for the second time this evening, you have slightly misinterpreted my posting. I have not given the "green light" to anyone to go ahead and ask an unlimited number of questions. I am generally discreet and take the necessary action as and when required, consulting fellow moderators for their opinion. I do not believe that acting in the heat of the moment is advisable in such circumstances.

You are correct in saying that this particular asker has indeed asked many more questions than I indicated previously. I have just gone through each and every one of today's and yesterday's postings in this sub-community. I shall be contacting the asker privately via e-mail.

As I pointed out previously, whenever a member suspects that the system is being abused, the best policy is to refer the matter to Henry Dotterer, site founder, with references.

Answerers should restrict their contributions to politely expressed constructive help at all times.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Co-moderator French>English

All the best

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882