KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

directional vignette ad

French translation: Affiche publicitaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:directional vignette ad
French translation:Affiche publicitaire
Entered by: thierry2

18:09 Jan 6, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: directional vignette ad
A directional vignette ad is composed of text that is displayed adjacent to the image where the ad is displayed
raietu
France
Affiche publicitaire
Explanation:
None
Selected response from:

thierry2
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vignette
1964
4vignette de furetage
Germaine
4Affiche publicitairethierry2


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vignette


Explanation:
is the same for german, English and French :it is a type of book illustration however since you are asking under technical title I never saw it under a technical text,?
directional =directionnel
however if it is smtg like web page ad-vertisement there must be a different word in both languages French and English ?



    Reference: http://emmanuel.asset.online.fr/Tutorial10/tutorial10.htm
1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: That's another one.
2 mins
  -> I know that is really unbearable for those professional in these pairs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Affiche publicitaire


Explanation:
None

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336

3 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vignette de furetage


Explanation:
Une "vignette" est habituellement le texte apparaissant sous une photo pour la décrire. Ici, je voterais pour "vignette de furetage": une image-texte comportant un groupe de liens apparaisant parfois à côté d'une annonce.

Toutefois, selon le contexte, il pourrait aussi s'agir de:

vignette
message d'atmosphère n.m.
Déf. : Message publicitaire composé de brèves scènes enchaînées rapidement sur une musique de fond.

Mais je reviens à:
Directinal: directionnel: qui oriente, dirige vers (Lexis)

thumbnail image
image timbre-poste n. f.
Syn. imagette n. f., vignette n. f.
Déf. : Image incluse d'un document HTML, qui est de taille réduite et qui peut agir comme ancre d'un lien hypertexte la reliant à une version plus grande d'elle-même, que l'internaute peut visualiser en activant le lien.
Note(s) : L'image timbre-poste est donc une image incluse cliquable (clickable inline image).


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3729