KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

wood(en) sleeve

French translation: manchon/douille en bois


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wood(en) sleeve
French translation:manchon/douille en bois
Entered by: cbosseaux

10:58 Jan 7, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / installation instructions for air conditioner
English term or phrase: wood(en) sleeve
Caulking and installation of trim on interior wall may be done. On the outside, caulk openings around top and sides of cabinet, and all sides of wood sleeve to the opening.

Build a wooden sleeve with the inside dimensiosn of 24-1/4.

Thank you!

Charlotte
cbosseaux
manchon/douille en bois
Explanation:
On dit les deux
ci dessous ref: GDT pour sleeve /matériel de fixation
Ces manchons peuvent etre en bois, en platique, en feutre etc.
sleeve
A tubular part designed to fit over another part.
Note :
Term of the Canadian General Electric Company.


douille n f
Pièce de métal cylindrique et creuse qui sert à assembler deux pièces.
Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
Merci,

Charlotte
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1manchon/douille en boisBOB DE DENUS
3gaineDPolice


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gaine


Explanation:
such a sleeve is probably called "une gaine" in French.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manchon/douille en bois


Explanation:
On dit les deux
ci dessous ref: GDT pour sleeve /matériel de fixation
Ces manchons peuvent etre en bois, en platique, en feutre etc.
sleeve
A tubular part designed to fit over another part.
Note :
Term of the Canadian General Electric Company.


douille n f
Pièce de métal cylindrique et creuse qui sert à assembler deux pièces.


BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Merci,

Charlotte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
18 mins