KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

The following screens show the English version

French translation: Les écrans suivants affichent la version anglaise


05:10 Jan 9, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / A Booklet
English term or phrase: The following screens show the English version
Hi there!

I am checking one document and one sentence is missing...
Can someone help me??

The following screens show the English Version.

Les ecrans suivantes ...

Please help me!!!

Thanks a lot!
Doris Fukuda
French translation:Les écrans suivants affichent la version anglaise
Explanation:
English = anglais(e)
plus simple que la version en anglais ou la traduction en anglais
Selected response from:

Isabelle de ROSE
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Les écrans suivants affichent la version anglaiseIsabelle de ROSE
4 +2Les écrans suivants affichent la traduction en Anglais.
Thierry LOTTE
4 +2Les écrans qui suivent affichent/présentent la version en anglaischeungmo


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Les écrans qui suivent affichent/présentent la version en anglais


Explanation:
"affichent" if its a display on a monitor, "présentent" if its on paper or on a monitor

"en anglais" becomes "anglaise" if "English Version" means "the British version" (not likely).



cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
15 mins

agree  GILOU: yes, exact
34 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Les écrans suivants affichent la traduction en Anglais.


Explanation:
suivants : is masculin so do not translate by "suivantes" ( feminin form)


Better to translate "show" by the verb "afficher" which sounds more profesional in the french computer vocabulary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 11:02:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

english version could also means \"la version Anglaise\" mais je ne le crois pas car cela impliquerait que cette traduction d\'un manuel de software fonctionne de deux manieres differentes selon le langage utilisé - ce qui pourrait compliquer les choses de maniere bien inutile - encore que, en matiere de softwares tout est possible...

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
35 mins
  -> Tks Fernando

agree  Claudia Iglesias
4 hrs
  -> Merci claudia - je suis tres sincerement flaté...

neutral  cheungmo: Un gros "A" pour les gens qui habitent le pays, un petit "a" pour la langue, non?
7 hrs
  -> non cheungmo :simplement

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Les écrans suivants affichent la version anglaise


Explanation:
English = anglais(e)
plus simple que la version en anglais ou la traduction en anglais

Isabelle de ROSE
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
20 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 hr

agree  CGagnon
8 hrs