KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Self-portrait shooting

French translation: mode auto-portrait


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Self-portrait shooting
French translation:mode auto-portrait
Entered by: DPolice

08:41 Jan 9, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Manual
English term or phrase: Self-portrait shooting
Hi friends!

I wonder how would you translate the following phrases?

(Self-portrait shooting)

And,

(Double-click playback)

These 2 phrases are for a mini manual for a digital camera.

May God bless you!

Happy New Year!
Doris Fukuda
mode auto-portrait
Explanation:
that's what the manual of my digital camera says.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mode auto-portraitDPolice
4 +1Double cliquer pour visionner
Gayle Wallimann
5mode instantannéIsabelle de ROSE
4Pour prendre une photo de soi-même
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mode auto-portrait


Explanation:
that's what the manual of my digital camera says.


    Sony Operating Instructions
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: That's better!
3 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 hr

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr

agree  CGagnon: And what about «double click playback»?
8 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pour prendre une photo de soi-même


Explanation:
I can't think of a shorter way of saying it. Maybe someone else can.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Double cliquer pour visionner


Explanation:
Again, I can't think of a shorter way to say this.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mode instantanné


Explanation:
It refers to the function which allows you to take a snapshop and visualize it on the screen of your camera.

Isabelle de ROSE
PRO pts in pair: 8