KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Extended battery

French translation: batterie haute capacité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Extended battery
French translation:batterie haute capacité
Entered by: DPolice

09:40 Jan 10, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / battery
English term or phrase: Extended battery
Bonjour,

voici les deux phrases qui me posent problème. Merci d'avance pour votre aide.

Extended Battery Low Warning.
Extended battery is running low.
caro.S
batterie haute capacité
Explanation:
an "extended battery" is a battery with a greater capacity which you can buy to replace the standard one. (see site below)
Batterie haute capacité: message d'alerte
Batterie haute capacité: faible charge
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5batterie haute capacitéDPolice
4 +2"Pile de réserve" or "Batterie de réserve"
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Pile de réserve" or "Batterie de réserve"


Explanation:
Pile is a small battery, batterie is a large one, like in a car engine.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stephy
21 mins

agree  GILOU: yes, ok ou batterie de secours
49 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
batterie haute capacité


Explanation:
an "extended battery" is a battery with a greater capacity which you can buy to replace the standard one. (see site below)
Batterie haute capacité: message d'alerte
Batterie haute capacité: faible charge


    Reference: http://www.hp.com/jornada/products/700/acc_extended_battery....
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradeo
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad
3 hrs

agree  Didier Fourcot: Je pense que c'est le plus probable; réserver en français "pile" pour non rechargeable, "batterie" pour rechargeable
4 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
5 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 days