KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

wasp spray exposure

French translation: L'exposition ( le traitement ) des fibres par un insectiicide anti guêpe


15:47 Jan 10, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: wasp spray exposure
Optical fiber mechanical specifications.
Beatrice Hercend
French translation:L'exposition ( le traitement ) des fibres par un insectiicide anti guêpe
Explanation:
http://www.telcordia.com/newsroom/mediaclips/docs/inaname.pd...

Attention
WASP signifie aussi "Wireless Application Service provider" http://www.austelguide.com.au/atg/admin/glossary.asp?fn=disp... toujours dans un contexte "TELCO" à rpiori ici il s'agit bien de guêpes
Selected response from:

nekko
France
Grading comment
merci bien
Béatrice
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2exposition / résistance à un insecticide anti-guêpesDPolice
4L'exposition ( le traitement ) des fibres par un insectiicide anti guêpenekko
4traitement anti-guêpes
Madeleine van Zanten


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exposition / résistance à un insecticide anti-guêpes


Explanation:
I have no idea why optical fibers should be submitted to such tests but I don't see any other meaning.
Just a suggestion.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: www.alcatel.com/opticalfiber/catalog/fiches/basic/opticalfibers/ teralight.pdf
5 mins

agree  Nicole Levesque
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traitement anti-guêpes


Explanation:
Une autre idée: j'imagine qu'on ait pu traiter le tissu ou les fibres ..

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 200

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
L'exposition ( le traitement ) des fibres par un insectiicide anti guêpe


Explanation:
http://www.telcordia.com/newsroom/mediaclips/docs/inaname.pd...

Attention
WASP signifie aussi "Wireless Application Service provider" http://www.austelguide.com.au/atg/admin/glossary.asp?fn=disp... toujours dans un contexte "TELCO" à rpiori ici il s'agit bien de guêpes

nekko
France
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
merci bien
Béatrice