KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

KIDNEY TRAY

French translation: cuvette réniforme, haricot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kidney tray
French translation:cuvette réniforme, haricot

11:35 Jan 11, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: KIDNEY TRAY
Mécanique - Carrousel

Unpack product and check hardware.

Parts list:
KIDNEY TRAY (28")
Tray cover tap
Bernard
*plateau* réniforme
Explanation:
Il faudrait voir si "plateau" traduit bien "tray", selon votre contexte...(peut-être bassin, ou cuvette?)

Dans Termium:

Domaine:
Vocabulaire général
Industrie cotonnière
Industrie du textile
Botanique systématique

anglais:
kidney-shaped CORRECT, ADJ
bean-shaped ADJ

EX-the general geometric shape for mature fibers is elliptical to circular, generally kidney-shaped

EX-What particularly intrigued me were the stomates, pairs of kidney-shaped cells that open and close the pores [...]


français
réniforme CORRECT, ADJ
en forme de haricot LOC. ADJECTIVALE

OBS-qui a la forme d'un rein


Domaine: Équipement médico-chirurgical

anglais
kidney-shaped basin
EX-kidney-shaped dressing basin corrosion-resisting steel, 8 inch

français
bassin haricot, MASC
EX-bassin haricot en acier inoxydable, pour pansements, 8 pouces

Du GDT:
Domaine(s) : médecine


1 / 1

kidney tray

Syn.
K-basin
kidney dish haricot n. m.

Syn.
cuvette à pansement réniforme n. f.

Déf. :
Petite cuvette dont la forme permet l'utilisation pour les soins (pansements, nettoyage de plaies, etc.).

[Office de la langue française, 1986]

Selected response from:

Suzanne Bernard
Grading comment
Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4*plateau* réniforme
Suzanne Bernard
4"plateau en forme d'haricot"
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"plateau en forme d'haricot"


Explanation:
This is also used in the medical field. It's a kidney bean shaped tray.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
*plateau* réniforme


Explanation:
Il faudrait voir si "plateau" traduit bien "tray", selon votre contexte...(peut-être bassin, ou cuvette?)

Dans Termium:

Domaine:
Vocabulaire général
Industrie cotonnière
Industrie du textile
Botanique systématique

anglais:
kidney-shaped CORRECT, ADJ
bean-shaped ADJ

EX-the general geometric shape for mature fibers is elliptical to circular, generally kidney-shaped

EX-What particularly intrigued me were the stomates, pairs of kidney-shaped cells that open and close the pores [...]


français
réniforme CORRECT, ADJ
en forme de haricot LOC. ADJECTIVALE

OBS-qui a la forme d'un rein


Domaine: Équipement médico-chirurgical

anglais
kidney-shaped basin
EX-kidney-shaped dressing basin corrosion-resisting steel, 8 inch

français
bassin haricot, MASC
EX-bassin haricot en acier inoxydable, pour pansements, 8 pouces

Du GDT:
Domaine(s) : médecine


1 / 1

kidney tray

Syn.
K-basin
kidney dish haricot n. m.

Syn.
cuvette à pansement réniforme n. f.

Déf. :
Petite cuvette dont la forme permet l'utilisation pour les soins (pansements, nettoyage de plaies, etc.).

[Office de la langue française, 1986]




    Reference: http://www.termium.com
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Excellent!