KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

ADHESIVE DOT

French translation: point autocollant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adhesive dot
French translation:point autocollant

15:06 Jan 11, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ADHESIVE DOT
Appareillage médical

Place the ADHESIVE DOTS around the edge of the metal susan.

Use the (4) punched holes for a guide.


DO NOT REMOVE THE ADHESIVE FOR THE DOTS UNTIL THE POSITION STEP HAS BEEN PERFORMED
Daniel
points autocollants
Explanation:
faute de contexte
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3points autocollants
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 +2pastilles adhésivesDPolice
5cercle autocollantConnie Leipholz


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
points autocollants


Explanation:
faute de contexte

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162
Grading comment
Excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr

agree  Suzanne Bernard
1 hr

agree  boisa
1 day 3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pastilles adhésives


Explanation:
c'est comme cela qu'un médecin de mes amis les appelle. Sans garantie de ma part.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges: oui, ou simplement patins adhésifs
19 mins

agree  Alain Fontaine
48 mins

22 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cercle autocollant


Explanation:
Postes Canada utilise le terme "cercle autocollant"

Connie Leipholz
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 644