KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

of

French translation: of = "de"


21:41 Jan 11, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: of
All I need it the word "of". Like in History "of" Verasilles.
Lea
French translation:of = "de"
Explanation:
History "of" Versailles
= Histoire "de" Versailles

Also, "of" = "sur"
e.g. 1 "of" 10 = 1 "sur" 10
Selected response from:

Olivier Vera
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10of = "de"
Olivier Vera
5deFranc28


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
of = "de"


Explanation:
History "of" Versailles
= Histoire "de" Versailles

Also, "of" = "sur"
e.g. 1 "of" 10 = 1 "sur" 10

Olivier Vera
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
5 mins

agree  Guereau: But, 1 out of 10
10 mins
  -> We can see "1 of 10" in most software programs (often wrongly translated by "de")

agree  Elvira Stoianov
53 mins

agree  John Kinory
1 hr

agree  Claudia Iglesias
2 hrs

agree  Dana Cohen
3 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
3 hrs

agree  Fabrizio Palmucci
20 hrs

agree  Anne Amar: Pour Frédéric: 1 de 10 est l'expression utilisée en informatique, domaine qui on le sait, a son jargon. Mais nous sommes là pour reproduire des expressions attestées, pas pour re-faire la langue :-)
2 days 12 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
2 days 16 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de


Explanation:
History of Versailles = L'Histoire de Versailles

Franc28