KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

software giant gets asecond hearing as judge who presided over antitrust case is

French translation: Le géant de l'informatique obtient une seconde audience, le magistrat qui préside ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:software giant gets asecond hearing as judge who presided over antitrust case is
French translation:Le géant de l'informatique obtient une seconde audience, le magistrat qui préside ...
Entered by: Anne Amar

09:45 Jan 14, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: software giant gets asecond hearing as judge who presided over antitrust case is
microsoft defies break-up plans
yoram
Le géant de l'informatique obtient une seconde audience, le magistrat qui préside ...
Explanation:
... à cette affaire d'infraction à la loi anti-trust étant

Up to you for "magistrat" or "juge" (depending on context), but you should know that there isn't always a straightforward correspondence between "judge" and "juge".

"software": in French "logiciel", but we'd say "géant de l'informatique", "géant du logiciel" would sound weird.

Hope it helps...
Selected response from:

Anne Amar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Le géant de l'informatique obtient une seconde audience, le magistrat qui préside ...Anne Amar
4Le géant du logiciel obtient une seconde audience car le juge qui préside cette affaire....nathtrad


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Le géant du logiciel obtient une seconde audience car le juge qui préside cette affaire....


Explanation:
Le géant du logiciel obtient une seconde audience car le juge qui préside cette affaire concernant la loi anti-trust est...

Ne sachant poas quelle partie pose particulièrement problème au demandeur, je propose la traduction complète, qui pourrait être à reformuler en fonction de la fin de la phrase...

nathtrad
PRO pts in pair: 7

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Le géant de l'informatique obtient une seconde audience, le magistrat qui préside ...


Explanation:
... à cette affaire d'infraction à la loi anti-trust étant

Up to you for "magistrat" or "juge" (depending on context), but you should know that there isn't always a straightforward correspondence between "judge" and "juge".

"software": in French "logiciel", but we'd say "géant de l'informatique", "géant du logiciel" would sound weird.

Hope it helps...

Anne Amar
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stephy
50 mins

agree  Tradeo
3 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
7 hrs

agree  CGagnon
8 hrs

agree  thierry2
16 hrs