KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

untethered

French translation: un accès internet sans contraintes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:untethered internet access
French translation:un accès internet sans contraintes
Entered by: Stéphanie Rackind

13:42 Jan 14, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: untethered
Internet email users can now enjoy untethered access to their email wherever they go
Stéphanie Rackind
France
un accès sans contraintes
Explanation:
Is another way you might say it
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks Colin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5un accès illimitémckinnc
4un accès sans contraintesmckinnc
4 -1sans aucun restraintAndrew Cowderoy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un accès illimité


Explanation:
It's a terrible use of the word "untethered" in English but I think they are trying to say something corresponding to the above. It's as simple as that.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrew Cowderoy: illimité, perhaps, but I think the important idea here is that of geography: they can get to their messages from anywhere, therefore their acces is (yes, it is awful, isn't it?) untethered.
5 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un accès sans contraintes


Explanation:
Is another way you might say it

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371
Grading comment
Thanks Colin.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sans aucun restraint


Explanation:
Les utilisateurs du courrièl bénéficient désormais d'un accès sans restraint au service messagerie, où qu'ils soient.

Or something like that... l'idée étant que toute contrainte géographique est levé et l'utilisateur peut voir ses messages de n'importe quel ordinateur avec une connexion Internet

Andrew Cowderoy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  CGagnon: Restraint? A French word, really?
5 hrs