KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Moudlings

French translation: moulage


21:10 Jan 14, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Moudlings
Rubber, Plastic (PTFE, Nylon, Derlin, etc.), Polyurethane
boisa
Belgium
French translation:moulage
Explanation:
ou
pressage

Si vous êtes (si j'ose dire) toujours dans les joints, ce qui semble être le cas si j'en crois les matières que vous citez, il faut exclure moulure.

On fabrique des joinsts par moulage ou pressage (moulding dans les deux cas).
Moulure désigne une forme obtenue par moulage ou pressage ou une décoration.

HTH

Selected response from:

Yves Georges
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2moulage
Yves Georges
4moulures
Gayle Wallimann
4moulures
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moulures


Explanation:
I think this is a typing error, is it not? It must be mouldings.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moulures


Explanation:
I think this is a typing error, is it not? It must be mouldings.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moulage


Explanation:
ou
pressage

Si vous êtes (si j'ose dire) toujours dans les joints, ce qui semble être le cas si j'en crois les matières que vous citez, il faut exclure moulure.

On fabrique des joinsts par moulage ou pressage (moulding dans les deux cas).
Moulure désigne une forme obtenue par moulage ou pressage ou une décoration.

HTH




    mes modestes connaissances dans ce domaine
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
12 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
8 hrs