KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

He was born

French translation: il est né le premier juillet 2000


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:He was born
French translation:il est né le premier juillet 2000
Entered by: thierry2

02:55 Jan 15, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: He was born
He was born on July 1st, 2000.
paul
il est né le premier juillet 2000
Explanation:
None

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 03:08:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \"il est né le 1er juillet 2000\"
Selected response from:

thierry2
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Il est né
Claudia Iglesias
4 +6il est né le premier juillet 2000thierry2


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
il est né le premier juillet 2000


Explanation:
None

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 03:08:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \"il est né le 1er juillet 2000\"

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
3 mins

agree  athena22
3 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs

agree  Alexandre Laval
5 hrs

agree  sheila adrian
6 hrs

agree  Joeri Van Liefferinge
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Il est né


Explanation:
Il est né le 1er juillet 2000
(le premier juillet deux-mille)

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
14 mins

agree  athena22
3 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs

agree  Anne Amar
8 hrs

agree  cheungmo: but not for writing out 2000
12 hrs

agree  CGagnon: 2000 est nettement préférable à «deux mille» qui s'écrit sans trait d'union.
17 hrs