KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Elevating Legrest

French translation: mécanisme éléveur Legrest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Elevating Legrest
French translation:mécanisme éléveur Legrest
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

02:10 Jan 16, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Elevating Legrest
Part of a wheelchair
The elevating Legrest should never be used for lifting or carrying the wheelchair
Coreen
"mécanisme éléveur Legrest"
Explanation:
Legrest is a patented word for a lift mechanism on wheelchairs. Take a look at the reference below.
Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1repose-jambe à hauteur réglableCecile Camisa
5Repose-pied élévateur (ou surélevé)
Nicole Levesque
5"mécanisme éléveur Legrest"
Gayle Wallimann
4repose-jambes élevableCGagnon
4appui-pied élévateurRita Cavaiani


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appui-pied élévateur


Explanation:
legrest = planche ou toile attachée sous le siège d'un fauteuil roulant pour servir de support aux jambes
GDT

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Repose-pied élévateur (ou surélevé)


Explanation:
None



Nicole Levesque
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repose-jambes élevable


Explanation:
Traduction du Termium de l'expression «elevating leg rest» = «repose-jambes élevable».
NB - «leg rest» et non «Legrest». J'ignore s'il y a une différence.

CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"mécanisme éléveur Legrest"


Explanation:
Legrest is a patented word for a lift mechanism on wheelchairs. Take a look at the reference below.
Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.wheelchairs.com
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
merci

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repose-jambe à hauteur réglable


Explanation:
J'espère que ça aide

Cecile Camisa
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
17 hrs