KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

a comprehensive range of portable projector choices

French translation: une gamme complète de projecteurs portables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a comprehensive range of portable projector choices
French translation:une gamme complète de projecteurs portables
Entered by: DPolice

10:18 Jan 17, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: a comprehensive range of portable projector choices
projectors
arlene affouard
une gamme complète de projecteurs portables
Explanation:
sounds natural in French
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6une gamme complète de projecteurs portablesDPolice
4 +1une grande selectionmbhanna
4 +1un vaste choix de projecteurs portablesAnne Amar
4une vaste choix de projecteur portableSabine Ward
4une gamme exhaustive de projecteurs portables
Yves Georges


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un vaste choix de projecteurs portables


Explanation:
...or: un choix complet (though "un vaste choix" sounds much better")

un vaste choix = a comprehensive range of choices

You wouldn't say "une gamme étendue de choix"

Anne Amar
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natacha Hogommat
2 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
une gamme complète de projecteurs portables


Explanation:
sounds natural in French

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sabrina07: This is what I would have said
24 mins

agree  mckinnc
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 hr

agree  xxxohlala
2 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
9 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
15 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une gamme exhaustive de projecteurs portables


Explanation:
ou
une gamme complète de projecteurs portables

comprehensive a un sens d'hexaustivité que ni vaste ni étendu ne peuvent rendre.

Si vous tenez à rendre "choices" qui semble un peu superfétatoire (même en anglais) vous pourriez dire p. ex. :

un large/vaste choix de projecteurs protables dans une gamme exhaustive/complète


    mes modestes connaissances
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1459

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une grande selection


Explanation:
native speaker

mbhanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une vaste choix de projecteur portable


Explanation:
I agree with the suggested answer

Sabine Ward