KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

store front

French translation: site vitrine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:storefront
French translation:site vitrine
Entered by: Natacha Hogommat

12:44 Jan 17, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: store front
internet was dominated by web sites and store front
Natacha Hogommat
France
site vitrine
Explanation:
'Storefront' translation should be 'site vitrine'.

Véronique
Selected response from:

French Locale
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help, I didn't think to seek the word "storefront" instead of "store front".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1site vitrine
French Locale
5vitrine ou sites vitrines
Lionel Kempf
1magasins en lignePatrick Panifous


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
site vitrine


Explanation:
'Storefront' translation should be 'site vitrine'.

Véronique

French Locale
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help, I didn't think to seek the word "storefront" instead of "store front".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  boisa
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vitrine ou sites vitrines


Explanation:
sites internets n'ayant d'autre vocation que d'exhiber les "marchandises£ ou services d'une entreprise

Lionel Kempf
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 18

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
magasins en ligne


Explanation:
Hi Natacha,

This is just a wild guess. If you surf the Web, you will easily see that it's mainly made up of Web sites and merchant sites. So that's the way I would translate it.

Patrick Panifous
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 50