KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

asset

French translation: actif/bien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:asset
French translation:actif/bien

13:14 Jan 17, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: asset
any asset can be turned into an e-service
Natacha Hogommat
France
actif / bien
Explanation:
Ref.:

From Eurodicautom

Subject - "Economics (sn: macroeconomics; nt: generic field; rf: Commerce and Movement of Goods, see: CO; Financial Affairs - Taxation - Customs, see: FI)" (=EC)
- Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence(=JU)

(1)
TERM asset

(1)
TERM actif


HTH



Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11actif / bien
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5 +1Activo
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
4tout capital peut devenir un e-serviceSabine Ward


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Activo


Explanation:
Asset = Activo

Good luck!



Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
2 hrs

neutral  Thierry LOTTE: agree for spanish transl. but yu hve to do it in fr.
6 hrs
  -> Sorry I got confused!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
actif / bien


Explanation:
Ref.:

From Eurodicautom

Subject - "Economics (sn: macroeconomics; nt: generic field; rf: Commerce and Movement of Goods, see: CO; Financial Affairs - Taxation - Customs, see: FI)" (=EC)
- Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence(=JU)

(1)
TERM asset

(1)
TERM actif


HTH





Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Amar
7 mins

agree  cheungmo
8 mins

agree  shilubi
34 mins

agree  sabrina07: ou "avoir"
44 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 hr

agree  Henrique Vieira
2 hrs

agree  mckinnc
3 hrs

agree  GILOU: yes true
3 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
6 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
13 hrs

agree  boisa
21 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tout capital peut devenir un e-service


Explanation:
asset is "actif" in French which means "capital"

Sabine Ward