KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

in the beginning

French translation: Au début


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the beginning
French translation:Au début
Entered by: Germaine

17:58 Jan 17, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: in the beginning
"In the beginning, Formula 1 race-car type technology was introduced, at least into the ranks of the series production motorcycle, with the launch of the XXX (name of the bike) towards the end of 1989."

No problem of vocabulary or terminology here, but I just can't catch the logical structure of the sentence:

"Au début, la technologie dérivée de la formule 1 a été introduite, au sein de la production en série de motocyclettes, avec le lancement de la XXX vers la fin de l’année 1989."

That sounds strange to me.
Any suggestion?
Thanks in advance

Olivier
Olivier San Léandro
Au début
Explanation:
"Au début, la technologie de type Formule 1 a été introduite - du moins pour ce qui est des motos produites en série - avec le lancement de la XXX, vers la fin de 1989."

i.e.:
Le lancement de la XXX, vers la fin de 1989, a marqué les débuts de l'utilisation d'une technologie de type Formule 1, du moins parmi les motos fabriquées en série.
Selected response from:

Germaine
Canada
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Le "pour ce qui est" change tout!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Au début
Germaine
5A l'origine...xxxohlala
4 +1Au début / commencement,CGagnon
4Pour commencer,
Eva Blanar
4À ces débuts
John Garside
4 -2Al comienzo, al principio, en los comienzos
Egmont


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Al comienzo, al principio, en los comienzos


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elisa Capelão: that would be in Spanish not French
18 mins

disagree  John Garside: you're right Elisa, that's not French
4 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Au début


Explanation:
"Au début, la technologie de type Formule 1 a été introduite - du moins pour ce qui est des motos produites en série - avec le lancement de la XXX, vers la fin de 1989."

i.e.:
Le lancement de la XXX, vers la fin de 1989, a marqué les débuts de l'utilisation d'une technologie de type Formule 1, du moins parmi les motos fabriquées en série.



    Mon avis sur la question...
Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3733
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Le "pour ce qui est" change tout!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
36 mins

agree  sabrina07: c'est ça
36 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr

agree  Attila Piróth
2 hrs

agree  Guereau: Let's remain with "au début"
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Au début / commencement,


Explanation:
Je crois que la phrase est logique et que votre traduction est correcte. Il doit s'agir d'une technologie relative aux moteurs, d'abord apparue en formule 1, c'est-à-dire dans des moteurs d'auto, et qui, en ce qui concerne les motos, a été introduite avec les motos XXX.
J'espère que ça aidera.

CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pour commencer,


Explanation:
I think that your translation is the right one, but if it sounds strange to you, there might be an answer. If the whole portion of the text is about the realisation of a goal, where - in the beginning - this was done, I would use pour commencer OR pour un début, even though, strictly speaking, these would be the equivalents of "to start with". You'll know.

On the other hand, "du moins" looks a typo to me - I am not a native, but I never ever heard that expression.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 123

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A l'origine...


Explanation:
je pense que c'est mieux

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
À ces débuts


Explanation:
another alternative

John Garside
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 61