KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

trailer car

French translation: remorque


22:03 Jan 17, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: trailer car
railway
raietu
France
French translation:remorque
Explanation:
Dixit Termium.

A railway work car, without its own motive power, similar to a push car, but of more substantial construction so as to permit its movement while attached to a motor car.

They have "trailer car" and "trailer" as synonyms.

Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2remorquecheungmo
4wagonthierry2
4wagon porte-remorquesAlexandre Laval


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wagon porte-remorques


Explanation:
dans le GDT


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Alexandre Laval
France
PRO pts in pair: 37

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remorque


Explanation:
Dixit Termium.

A railway work car, without its own motive power, similar to a push car, but of more substantial construction so as to permit its movement while attached to a motor car.

They have "trailer car" and "trailer" as synonyms.



cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: yes sure
2 hrs

agree  Electra
17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wagon


Explanation:
none

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336