KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

toe kick installation

French translation: traverse inférieure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toe kick installation
French translation:traverse inférieure

18:31 Jan 18, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: toe kick installation
Hi everybody! I have a problem with a translation. I can't figure out "toe kick installation" as well as "filler overlay"
Can someone help me?
Thank you :) Merci :) Obrigado :)
It is an instruction manual for cabinets.
Toe kick appears three times in the text :
- Toe kick installation
- Be sure toe kick box is flush with the edge.
- Packed with toe kick boxes
Filler overlay one time :
-Miter the filler overlay
Sonia Marques Vasconcelos
traverse inférieure
Explanation:
Toe kick: Traverse inférieure
See this document, 1st page, description under image.
http://www.leerowan.com/installation/pdfs/SystemWorksToughSt...

English definitions of "toe kick"
Toe Kick
An indentation designed into the bottom of a cabinet to provide room to allow the user to stand closer to the countertop.

http://www.woodzone.com/glossary-4.htm


TOE KICK: A recessed space at the floor line of a base kitchen cabinet or other built-in units. Permits one to stand close without striking the vertical surface with the toe.
http://www.jasonsims.com/glossarym-z.htm

I hope this helps!
Suzanne
Selected response from:

Suzanne Bernard
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the help!! C'est trés gentil. The two answers were very useful and the explanation very clear. I think I will make a good use of the woodzone glossary!!!
Trés bonne continuation :)
Sonia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5plinthe
Gayle Wallimann
4traverse inférieure
Suzanne Bernard


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traverse inférieure


Explanation:
Toe kick: Traverse inférieure
See this document, 1st page, description under image.
http://www.leerowan.com/installation/pdfs/SystemWorksToughSt...

English definitions of "toe kick"
Toe Kick
An indentation designed into the bottom of a cabinet to provide room to allow the user to stand closer to the countertop.

http://www.woodzone.com/glossary-4.htm


TOE KICK: A recessed space at the floor line of a base kitchen cabinet or other built-in units. Permits one to stand close without striking the vertical surface with the toe.
http://www.jasonsims.com/glossarym-z.htm

I hope this helps!
Suzanne



    Reference: http://www.leerowan.com/installation/pdfs/SystemWorksToughSt...
    Reference: http://www.leerowan.com/installation/pdfs/SystemWorksToughSt...
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the help!! C'est trés gentil. The two answers were very useful and the explanation very clear. I think I will make a good use of the woodzone glossary!!!
Trés bonne continuation :)
Sonia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plinthe


Explanation:
This is a "plinthe" under the cabinet to protect the furniture and to keep things from rolling under, or from dirt from getting trapped under the cabinet.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 19:42:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

filler overlay is a \"joint\" to connect two pieces of cabinet in order to keep dust and dirt from getting in between them.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385