KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

jump

French translation: discontinuites (dans la sequence numerique)


13:56 Jan 19, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: jump
There may be jumps in the numbering sequence to account for the number of preceding ...
mozway
French translation:discontinuites (dans la sequence numerique)
Explanation:
sorry for missing acents...
Selected response from:

xxxvvw
Grading comment
Thank you and have a good day!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3discontinuites (dans la sequence numerique)xxxvvw
4solutions de continuitéDPolice
4sautElectra
4sautGuereau


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saut


Explanation:
jump=saut in any dictionary, in the "sens propre" and in the "sens figuré"

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
discontinuites (dans la sequence numerique)


Explanation:
sorry for missing acents...


xxxvvw
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Thank you and have a good day!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: ou la séquence... peut être discontinue...
32 mins

agree  Nicole Levesque
52 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 16 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saut


Explanation:
saubre-saut réferant aux nombres

Electra
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solutions de continuité


Explanation:
solution de continuité = break, gap (in a sequence)


    Harrap's Standard Dictionary in 4 volumes
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779