KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

mile board

French translation: Panneau (ou affiche) milliaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mile board
French translation:Panneau (ou affiche) milliaire
Entered by: Nicole Levesque

04:52 Jan 20, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: mile board
"mile" se rapporatne au point milliaire sur une voie de chemin de fer
mozway
Panneau (ou affiche) milliaire
Explanation:
C'est ce que j'aurais dit.
Selected response from:

Nicole Levesque
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Borne kilométriqueNath-Anne
4Panneau (ou affiche) milliaire
Nicole Levesque


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Panneau (ou affiche) milliaire


Explanation:
C'est ce que j'aurais dit.

Nicole Levesque
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Borne kilométrique


Explanation:
En considérant que la fonction de l'objet prime sur le système de mesure des distances utilisé !

Nath-Anne
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala
1 hr

agree  xxx& Associates
6 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
18 hrs