KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

bonded siding

French translation: voie d'évitement douanière (sous douane)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bonded siding
French translation:voie d'évitement douanière (sous douane)
Entered by: Germaine

04:53 Jan 20, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bonded siding
siding = voie d'évitement sur le réseau ferroviaire
mozway
voie d'évitement douanière (sous douane)
Explanation:
"A new customer accord will let trains skirt border problems making rail the fastest and most economic means for shippers to move their goods to Canada. (...) an agreement to automate the customs clearance of goods entering Canada by rail(...)the new system will save shippers the cost of maintaining bonded rail sidings, lower their brokerage costs and eliminate unnecessary demurrage fees. (...)Nearly 98% of the 550,000 rail cars entering Canada each year are already cleared without inspection. The process, until now, was entirely paper-driven, which kept goods sitting needlessly idle in rail cars on bonded sidings.
http://www.trainweb.org/canadianrailways/CanadaCalling/Janua...

bonded area - Selon le contexte:
zone d'inspection n. f.
zone sous contrôle n. f.
zone franche
zone sous douane

bonded freight
marchandises sous douane n. f. pl.

bonded storage
entreposage en douane n. m.

D'où:
voie d'évitement douanière
voie d'évitement sous douane
voie d'inspection douanière
Selected response from:

Germaine
Canada
Grading comment
C'est exactement ça!
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5une éclissexxxohlala
4voie d'évitement douanière (sous douane)
Germaine
4voie de garage sous contrôlethierry2
4voie d'évitement éclissée
Nicole Levesque


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voie d'évitement éclissée


Explanation:
GDT :

bonded rail joint : joint éclissé électriquement n. m.

Ici on parle d'une voie d'évitement.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Nicole Levesque
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voie de garage sous contrôle


Explanation:
ou pour inspection selon le contexte

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
une éclisse


Explanation:
ce sont deux rails liés entre eux, à la fin, par une plaque d'acier...

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voie d'évitement douanière (sous douane)


Explanation:
"A new customer accord will let trains skirt border problems making rail the fastest and most economic means for shippers to move their goods to Canada. (...) an agreement to automate the customs clearance of goods entering Canada by rail(...)the new system will save shippers the cost of maintaining bonded rail sidings, lower their brokerage costs and eliminate unnecessary demurrage fees. (...)Nearly 98% of the 550,000 rail cars entering Canada each year are already cleared without inspection. The process, until now, was entirely paper-driven, which kept goods sitting needlessly idle in rail cars on bonded sidings.
http://www.trainweb.org/canadianrailways/CanadaCalling/Janua...

bonded area - Selon le contexte:
zone d'inspection n. f.
zone sous contrôle n. f.
zone franche
zone sous douane

bonded freight
marchandises sous douane n. f. pl.

bonded storage
entreposage en douane n. m.

D'où:
voie d'évitement douanière
voie d'évitement sous douane
voie d'inspection douanière


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3729
Grading comment
C'est exactement ça!
Merci