KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

I didn't hear you leave

French translation: Je ne t'ai pas entendu partir


21:33 Jan 21, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: I didn't hear you leave
I didn't you leave, I wonder how am I still here.
I don't want to move a thing, it might change my memory.
Oh I am what I am, I'll do what I want, but I can't hide.
I won't go, I won't sleep, I can't breathe, until you're resting here with me.
I won't leave, I can't hide, I cannot be, until you're resting here with me.
I don't whant to call my friends, they might wake me from this dream. And I can't leave this bed, risk forgetting all that's been.
stephanie
French translation:Je ne t'ai pas entendu partir
Explanation:
Do you want the whole thing translating, or just that bit?
Selected response from:

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Je ne t'ai pas entendu partir
Roddy Tannahill
4Je ne t'ai pas entendu partir, pourquoi suis-je encore ici?DPolice


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Je ne t'ai pas entendu partir


Explanation:
Do you want the whole thing translating, or just that bit?

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Cohen
27 mins

agree  Yves Georges: oui, si je peux me permettre : attention à l'anglais de votre commentaire "would you like (to have) the whole thing translated?
34 mins

agree  stephy
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Je ne t'ai pas entendu partir, pourquoi suis-je encore ici?


Explanation:
Je ne veux rien changer, cela pourrait me faire oublier
Oh, je suis ce que je suis, je peux faire ce que je veux, mais je ne peux me cacher
Je ne sortirai pas, je ne dormirai pas, je ne pourrai respirer que lorsque tu seras là près de moi
Je ne sortirai pas, je ne peux me cacher, je ne peux exister tant que que tu ne seras pas là près de moi
Je ne veux pas appeler mes amis, ils pourraient me tirer de ce rêve
Et je ne peux quitter ce lit et risuer d'oublier tout ce qui s'est passé.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779