KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

FACTUAL APPROAC

French translation: approche factuelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:factual approach
French translation:approche factuelle

08:48 Jan 22, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Informatique et marketing
English term or phrase: FACTUAL APPROAC
Marketing et informatique

Problème (facile) de traduction rencontré par un traducteur fatigué...

Approche factuelle?

The IBM Quality Management System is the result of the progression of the current quality system registered under ISO9002:1994 to the new ISO9001:2000 Standard. Previously the quality system was referred to, as "ISO", and processes and procedures were limited to specific areas within the organization. This approach led to confusion about who was and who was not part of the quality management system. The result was that "quality" was not foremost in everyone's mind. The migration to the new Standard coupled with our new approach changes this perception dramatically.

FACTUAL APPROACH TO DECISION MAKING

IBM promotes decisions based on analysis of data and information to maximize productivity. Efforts are placed on minimizing costs, improving performance and market share through the use of suitable management tools and technologies.
Bernard
approche factuelle
Explanation:
pompeux sur le plan purement littéraire, cela convient parfaitement au jargon du marketing.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1approche factuelleDPolice
4approche concrète
Olivier San Léandro


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approche concrète


Explanation:
alternative.

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approche factuelle


Explanation:
pompeux sur le plan purement littéraire, cela convient parfaitement au jargon du marketing.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Amar
6 mins