KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

When formatting is complete,

French translation: Une fois le formatage termine (accent aigu in e)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:When formatting is complete,
French translation:Une fois le formatage termine (accent aigu in e)

06:11 Jan 23, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Manual
English term or phrase: When formatting is complete,
That phrase is already translated, but I received an order to coorect (which I find a bit "strange")
Please help me to clarify this.
1. Une fois le formatage est termine (with accent), l'appareil repasse en mode prise de vue, pret a prendre des photos.

This is what I was told to write:
Une fois le formatage termine (with accent in the 2nd e), l'appareil...
Do you think I should omit the accent agu in the second e of the word: termine?

Please tell me about this!

Merci!
Doris Fukuda
Une fois le formatage terminé....
Explanation:
It seems that, as usual in all countries, the client is always right :

in this case , he is.
As a matter of fact terminé with an accent is " un participe passé" and thus the accent aigu is correct.
The wording " une fois le formatage est terminé" is not good french :sound like translation made in french from Japanese or Chinese without posterior proof-reading.
(I woked 15 years for the Japanese and this makes me feel younger when reading translations of their manuals.
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Une fois le formatage terminé....
Thierry LOTTE
4Dès que le formatage est terminé ...Georges PETIT


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Une fois le formatage terminé....


Explanation:
It seems that, as usual in all countries, the client is always right :

in this case , he is.
As a matter of fact terminé with an accent is " un participe passé" and thus the accent aigu is correct.
The wording " une fois le formatage est terminé" is not good french :sound like translation made in french from Japanese or Chinese without posterior proof-reading.
(I woked 15 years for the Japanese and this makes me feel younger when reading translations of their manuals.

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges: "une fois QUE le formatage est terminé" would be also correct
38 mins

agree  Natacha Hogommat
1 hr

agree  xxx& Associates
16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dès que le formatage est terminé ...


Explanation:
The "dès que" will probably satisfy the client.

Georges PETIT
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 10