KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

The index picture is stored as a new picture.

French translation: image index


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:index picture
French translation:image index

06:39 Jan 23, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Manual
English term or phrase: The index picture is stored as a new picture.
Dear friends,

I need your help, I have received an "order" to change something, and I just do not agree with the change. Please tell me your opinion about this matter.

Text:

L'image d'index est enregistree separement de la vue d'origine.
Pou annueler la fonction d'index selectionnez CANCEL et appuyez sur XX.

L'image d'index enregistree en tant que vue fixe est enregistree selon un mode d'enregistrement different de l'image d'origine.

First of all, let me tell you that I did not input accents, because they turned into "Kanji".
Will you please see "d'index", OK, there are 3, and my client has asked me to delete the letter "d" and the apostrophe. What do you think??

So after it will be something loke this:
L'image index est ...
la fonction index se...
L'image index ...

By the way next to this text there is an illustration showing a tab wher the word : INDEX appears.

I hope somebody will answer me and suggest which is better, to keep or not to keep letter d and the apostrophe.

Merci!
Doris Fukuda
image index
Explanation:
You can safely drop the "d'" in a manual. It is not literary French but the purpose of a manual is to be short and clear.
When you have taken a number of photos with a digital camera, they are stored in two ways. As individual images with the resolution you had chosen before taking the photos and as "thumbnails" or "vignettes" in French. These "vignettes" are displayed on the LCD screen when you select "index" in "play" mode. Then you can delete all the photos at the same time by selecting index-delete-all-OK.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4image indexDPolice
4L'image indexée......
Thierry LOTTE
4yes you can
Yves Georges
4image INDEX
Madeleine van Zanten


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
image INDEX


Explanation:
maybe, to indicate that it's a designation, or image 'index'?
I agree with you and find your client's wishes quite unappropriate.

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 200

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes you can


Explanation:
this is called in French "apposition"

instead of meaning "image of the index"
it means "image serving as an index" which seems to be perfectly right from what I have red : images are also stored in a different format (probably highy compressed) to be used as an index, certainly to accelerate the search speed among the images.

HTH


    my modest knowledge in this matter
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1459

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
L'image indexée......


Explanation:

Konishiwa Fukuda-san
I would have bet that it was a Japanese manual.....
First of all i am not sure that your client will not ask you to modify text a third time. AS a matter of fact "l'image index" sounds a bit strange for me (but I am not a video specialist) I would have said " l'image indexée"
"La fonction index" seems correct.
Try to clarify this matter with your client because I think that an "index" mightcontains a colection of "image indexées" (fem. Plur. with accent).
Suggest that you ask your client to use katakana instead of kanji - maybe it might help you to see where are the accents.

Sayonara and ima sumina sai

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
image index


Explanation:
You can safely drop the "d'" in a manual. It is not literary French but the purpose of a manual is to be short and clear.
When you have taken a number of photos with a digital camera, they are stored in two ways. As individual images with the resolution you had chosen before taking the photos and as "thumbnails" or "vignettes" in French. These "vignettes" are displayed on the LCD screen when you select "index" in "play" mode. Then you can delete all the photos at the same time by selecting index-delete-all-OK.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779