KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

base top cabinet

French translation: placard au sol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:base cabinet
French translation:placard au sol

13:32 Jan 23, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: base top cabinet
Construction d'un placard au sol (sommaire)

Base top cabinet installation
Base top sintallation
Blind base cabinet installation
Natacha Hogommat
France
Installation du placard sur plancher
Explanation:
Depending on how you read the sentence it may also mean the installation of the top of the base cabinet in which case = Installation du comptoir du placard sur plancher
REF is GDT
base cabinet
Kitchen floor cabinets the top of which makes up the counter.


placard sur plancher n m
Armoire de cuisine reposant sur le plancher et dont le dessus constitue la surface de travail.
Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
Thank you for your help
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Installation du placard sur plancherBOB DE DENUS
5il s'agit de l'installation d'un placard : partie basse qui reposexxxohlala
5meuble de cuisine/placard/armoir supérieur de base
Cynthia Brals-Rud


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Installation du placard sur plancher


Explanation:
Depending on how you read the sentence it may also mean the installation of the top of the base cabinet in which case = Installation du comptoir du placard sur plancher
REF is GDT
base cabinet
Kitchen floor cabinets the top of which makes up the counter.


placard sur plancher n m
Armoire de cuisine reposant sur le plancher et dont le dessus constitue la surface de travail.

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivier San Léandro: On parle généralement de "plan de travail", notamment pour l'équipement en cuisine
5 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
8 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meuble de cuisine/placard/armoir supérieur de base


Explanation:
Salut Natacha,

The question had been asked into Spanish. The cabinet can serve multiple purposes, if I remember correctly.

This answer was the correct one.

Bonne chance!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 14:22:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bob et Olivier: selon l\'explication donnée pour la trad. vers l\'espagnol, il ne s\'agirait pas d\'un plan de travail mais d\'un armoire.
Natacha: p-être devrais-tu poser la question au client pour en savoir davantage?

Cynthia Brals-Rud
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 57

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
il s'agit de l'installation d'un placard : partie basse qui repose


Explanation:
sur le sol: le support du placard !
Cette question a déjà été traitée ,en français, il y a seulement quelques jours !

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247