KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

available

French translation: Disponible, and disponible when the subject is a plural


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Available
French translation:Disponible, and disponible when the subject is a plural

07:33 Jan 24, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Manual for a digital camera
English term or phrase: available
Dear translators,

I just would like to know something.
The word available is already translated, but I wonder if "s" is necessary in the word "disponible".
I will omit the accents, because they turned into kanji, and this phrase was translated by a native French, but I just cannot find her now.
Please read this:
"Les fonctions disponibles en mode d'affichage son egalement disponible en controle rapide."

What do you think?

Thank you very much! Merci !
Doris Fukuda
disponibles
Explanation:
this is an adjective and must be (in French) match gender and number of the noun it belongs to.

une fonction disponible
des fonctions disponibles

HTH
Selected response from:

Yves Georges
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2disponibles
Yves Georges
4 +1Les fonctions disponibles en mode affichageDPolice


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disponibles


Explanation:
this is an adjective and must be (in French) match gender and number of the noun it belongs to.

une fonction disponible
des fonctions disponibles

HTH



    none necessary
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jfrot: exactly : the "fonctions" (plural) are "disponibles"
7 mins

agree  xxxvlelecta: Agree, bien sur!
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Les fonctions disponibles en mode affichage


Explanation:
sont également disponibles en contrôle rapide.

disponibles
mode affichage
sont

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jfrot: idem
3 mins